Skip to main content

The following Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) pertains to personal information collected by Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP, or one of our medical affiliates (collectively, “Unified”, “we”, “us” or “our”) when you visit one of our websites (collectively the “Website”).  This Privacy Policy does not pertain to personally identifying information related to an individual’s past, present, or future health, health care, or payment for health care, which is covered by our Notice of Privacy Practices pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountable Act (“HIPAA”).

If you use the Website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information under this Privacy Policy.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party sites or services that you may access through our Website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Unified’s Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607
Last modified: February 5, 2024

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we treat it.  This policy also explains how you can exercise certain rights you may have, including how you can access and delete your information.  This policy reflects our practices over the past twelve months.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information relating to a natural person who is, or can be, identified either directly or indirectly from such information and includes information such as a user’s name, address, telephone number, email address, Internet activity (such as browsing history), or other information directly linked to that person. You are not legally required to provide Personal Information to us, but if you refuse to provide such information, some of the features on our Website may not work as intended. 

HIPAA and PHI

Certain Personal Information that is individually identifiable to you and that relates to your past, present or future health, health care, or payment for healthcare may be “protected health information” or “PHI” and governed by HIPAA and its implementing regulations. We may collect,  use and disclose PHI in accordance with our HIPAA-compliant Notice of Privacy Practices.  

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide personal information anytime you interact with us.  The types of information we collect depends on how you use our services.  The following types of personal information are collected by or on behalf of Unified:

  • Contact details (Identifiers). Your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.
  • Professional or employment-related information. Employer.
  • Educational information. Degree
  • Search Queries. When you search on our website.
  • Demographic data. Your age, gender, country, preferred language, etc.
  • Internet Activity Information. Your IP address, browser type, and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, Device ID, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version.

Sensitive Personal Information

You may choose to provide certain sensitive personal information when you interact with us.  Depending on how you use our website and our services, the following types of sensitive information may be collected by or on behalf of Unified:

  • Financial information. Your bank account number, payment card information, billing address, etc.
  • Protected Classes. Race, color, religion, national origin, age, sex, citizenship, familial status, veteran status, gender identity, ancestry.

We do not collect or process sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you.

How We Collect Your Information

  1. We collect information directly from you.

    We may collect and receive information from you, including when you:
    • use or access our website, such as when you search for providers, or browse our website;
    • communicate with us by email, telephone, in writing, or social media; and
    • use any of our services.
  2. We collect information automatically when you access our website.

    Like many websites, we may collect and use information generated by your activity and information automatically collected from your browser or device when you use or interact with our website. This information may include IP address, Device ID, and other information collected by cookies and other technologies, which may be used for marketing or advertising purposes, including to deliver you targeted advertisements. 
  3. We collect information from other sources.

    We may collect and receive information about you from other sources, which may include:
    • Publicly available sources; and
    • Marketing service providers.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We collect and use your information so that we can operate effectively and provide you with the best experience. We also use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Customer support. Notifying you of any changes to our services; responding to your inquiries via email, phone, or writing, or social media; investigate and address concerns raised by you; and monitor and improve our customer support responses.
  • Improving our website and services. Conducting data analysis and audits; developing new products and services; enhancing our website; improving our services; identifying usage trends and visiting patterns; conducting customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance surveys; determining the effectiveness of our promotions, and meeting contractual obligations.
  • Personalization. We may use your information to personalize your experience because your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • Marketing and promotions. We may send you emails and messages about news and new promotions, features, products and services, and content.  We may also use information with other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
  • Safety and security. Using security systems to maintain the safety and security of you and our guests, visitors and employees at our offices.
  • Legal proceedings and requirements. Investigating or addressing claims or disputes relating to your use of our services; or as otherwise allowed by applicable law; or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

How Do We Share Your Information?

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for monetary consideration and have not done so in the previous 12 months.  Depending on your browser preferences, we may share personal information we collect on our website for cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising. We have shared information as follows:

  1. Within the Unified Network of Companies.

    We share information within the Unified network of companies, including our affiliates, to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf.
  2. With our service providers and business partners.

    We may provide information to our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. This may include, for example:
    • Contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
    • Payment processors and facilitators;
    • Cloud storage providers;
    • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers;
    • Social media networks and video hosting and sharing platforms; 
    • Data analytics providers;
    • Research partners;
    • Consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers; and
    • Insurance and financing partners.
  3. With your consent.

    We may share your information other than as described in this policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.
  4. For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute.

    We may share your information with third parties for legal reasons or in the event of a dispute.  This may include, for example:
    • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
    • To comply with a court order, search warrant, subpoena, or other legal process;
    • To comply with legal, regulatory, or administrative requirements of any government or law enforcement authority; and
    • To establish or exercise our legal rights and to protect and defend us in connection with any threatened or actual legal action, claim or dispute.

      We have shared the following categories of information in the previous 12 months:
    • Identifiers
    • Protected classes
    • Commercial Information
    • Internet Activity Information
    • Geolocation Data

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

To the extent permissible by applicable law, we will retain your personal information for such period as necessary and proportionate to satisfy or to fulfill the following:

  • the purposes for which that personal information was provided;
  • an identifiable and ongoing business need, including record keeping;
  • a specific legal or regulatory requirement; and/or
  • a requirement to retain records that may be relevant to any notified regulatory investigations or active legal proceedings.

How Secure is Your Information?

We implement reasonable administrative, organizational and technical safeguards and security measures to protect personal information within our control from unauthorized access, acquisition, disclosure, destruction or alteration, accidental loss, misuse or damage. We regularly review and monitor such safeguards and security measures. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard personal information, no practices are 100% secure, and we do not guarantee the security of your information.

Cookies and Other Technologies

We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from you. We collect information about users over time when you use this website or any apps that we may make available on our website. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. 

Children’s Data

Our website is directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over.  We do not knowingly collect, sell, or share the personal information of or from any person under 18 years of age. If you believe we have the personal information of a person under 18 years of age, please notify us and the personal information will be removed.

Your Choices

You can make the following choices about your personal information.

  • Not provide us with personal information. If you choose to do this, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.
  • Refuse cookies in your browser by changing its settings. Based on your browser, you can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website; however, certain services may not work effectively.
  • Promotional emails and other marketing material. You can unsubscribe from marketing material from us at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email, or by emailing us at support@lodushealth.com
  • Please note that withdrawing your consent to receive promotional emails will not prevent us from sending you administrative communications or legal notices; or emails about changes to our terms, policies, or business practices.

State Privacy Law Rights

Depending on where you reside, some states may provide you with certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the rights to: 

  • Request access to the information we have collected from you
  • Request disclosure of the personal information we have collected and shared about you
  • Request disclosure of the categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose
  • Request that we delete your personal information
  • Request correction of any incorrect or incomplete personal data we have about you
  • Request to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information
  • Request to opt-out of the sharing of personal information for cross-context behavioral marketing purposes or targeted advertising.

You can exercise the rights that apply to you without receiving retaliatory or discriminatory treatment.

To exercise any rights that may be available to you, or to appeal our decision regarding any of these rights, you can call the Unified Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or writing to us at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607

California Privacy Rights Regarding Direct Marketing

If you are a California resident, you may request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Shine the Light – California residents also have the right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties. To exercise this right, contact us at the address below.

If you exercise any of these rights you will not be discriminated against in any way.

Beginning January 1, 2020, you may exercise these rights by calling the Unified Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or writing to us at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607

If you choose to exercise any of the rights listed above, for the protection of your information, we will verify your identity. Your identity may be verified in any of the following ways:

  • Through your account
  • By confirming at least three (3) information points of your information we maintain
  • By providing additional documentation that we request

In certain circumstances you may be able to designate an authorized person to make a request on your behalf. To determine if this applies to you, please contact the Unified Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or writing to us at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607

Your Rights Under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Individuals who reside in Canada who have provided their personal information to Unified may have the right to:

  • Access information we hold about you.
  • Request correction of any incorrect or incomplete personal data we have about you.

You may exercise these rights by calling the Unified Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or writing to us at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607

Do Not Track Signals

Our website is not configured to read or respond to “do not track” settings or signals in your browser headings.

How Will We Notify You of Changes to This Policy?

We may occasionally update this policy, but we will always update it at least once a year.  If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes on our website or through other means, such as email.

External Links

Our Website may provide links to third party websites, services, and applications that are not operated or controlled by us. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of any Third-Party Services before providing any information to or through them. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the Third-Party Service that provides the feature.

Other Important Information

Contact Us. Questions, comments and complaints about our data practices can be sent to our data privacy office by calling the Unified Privacy Officer at 1.866.825.1606 or writing to us at:

Unified Women’s Healthcare, LP
c/o Privacy Officer
4010 W. Boy Scout Blvd, Suite 500
Tampa, FL 33607